Property Point

Ruby Builders & Promoters

Ruby One Crest, Vengaivasal, Medavakkam, Chennai

Available · Premium

Indicative price

≈ ₹93 L – ₹1.36 Cr

Choose a residence

Size

1,040 – 1,153 sq.ft

Price

≈ ₹93 L – ₹1.03 Cr

CallWhatsApp

RERA listed · Zero brokerage

Last updated
Possession
Jul 2032
Sizes
1,040 – 1,517 sq.ft
Type
Apartment
Tier
Premium

Prices as of · indicative, from dated listings

Availability · checked October 2026

Available

Overview

Ruby One Crest by Ruby Builders & Promoters is a premium apartment project in Vengaivasal, Medavakkam, Chennai, offering 2 BHK, 3 BHK priced ≈ ₹93 L – ₹1.36 Cr. Possession is Jul 2032 (new launch), RERA TNRERA/35/BLG/0260/2026.

Ruby One Crest is a group development by Ruby Builders at Vengaivasal, near Medavakkam and Sembakkam, registered with TNRERA on 31 July 2026. It has 330 homes on 3.58 acres in 2 and 3 BHK layouts, with stilt + 14-floor blocks and a clubhouse. RERA lists completion in July 2032.

  • Group development of 4 blocks incl. club house; Blocks A and B are stilt + 14 floors
  • Combined basement parking for Blocks A-C
  • Amenities listed: swimming pool, kids' pool, clubhouse, jogging/cycle track, party lawn, library

Ruby One Crest in numbers.

Property Point data.

Price per sq ft against the area

₹8,938

Median for new projects in Medavakkam on our books: ₹8,942 (7 listings).

Ruby One Crest price list.

Floor plans, sizes and prices.

2 BHK from ₹93 L and 3 BHK from ₹1.34 Cr (indicative, from dated listings), as checked on 28 October 2026.

2 BHK

Saleable area
1,040 – 1,153 sq.ft
Price
≈ ₹93 L – ₹1.03 Cr

3 BHK

Saleable area
1,495 – 1,517 sq.ft
Price
≈ ₹1.34 Cr – ₹1.36 Cr

Indicative prices from recent listings and price sheets, checked October 2026. The builder does not publish a price list; an advisor can confirm today's price for a specific home.

Listed price tracked by Property Point since 29 Oct 2026; changes will show here.

Price & availability checked October 2026

Ruby One Crest all-inclusive cost.

Price, GST, stamp duty and registration.

A 2 BHK listed at ₹93 L comes to about ₹1.04 Cr with 5% GST, stamp duty and registration, on our arithmetic.

2 BHK

1,040 sq ft

Listed price
≈ ₹93 L
GST
₹4.65 L
Stamp duty & registration
₹6.51 L
Estimated total
≈ ₹1.04 Cr

GST: 5%

3 BHK

1,495 sq ft

Listed price
≈ ₹1.34 Cr
GST
₹6.7 L
Stamp duty & registration
₹9.38 L
Estimated total
≈ ₹1.5 Cr

GST: 5%

Worked out on the lowest listed price of each plan. Stamp duty and registration at Tamil Nadu's rates for a new flat. Duty is charged on the higher of the price and the government's guidance value. Car parking, preferred-location charges, maintenance deposits and other builder charges vary by home and are not included; ask for the cost sheet. Sources: stamp duty and registration rules · GST notification 03/2019.

Ruby One Crest review 2026.

Pros and cons, from the record.

In its favour

  • About 17 km from the airport, roughly 49 minutes by road.

    Ola Maps road distance, 28 October 2026

  • RERA registration TNRERA/35/BLG/0260/2026 is listed for the project.

    RERA register

Worth weighing

Drawn only from public records and our dated checks, with the source under each point. Distances are in a straight line unless marked by road.

Our take

Should you buy Ruby One Crest?

A new 330-home group development by Ruby Builders at Vengaivasal, near Medavakkam, with 2 and 3 BHKs priced at the area average on our books and completion due in 2032.

Kavita Ruhil · Property Expert, Chennai

Reviewed

Is the price fair?

Listings put the 2 BHK at about ₹93 L for 1,040 sq ft and the 3 BHK at about ₹1.34–1.36 Cr for 1,495–1,517 sq ft, about ₹8,942 per sq ft. That is level with the median of ₹8,942 across 7 new projects in Medavakkam on our books. Square Yards puts the Vengaivasal average lower, at about ₹6,900 per sq ft, though that includes older resale stock.

In our view the price is fair for a new launch but leaves little discount for the long wait. The developer does not publish a price list, so ask for a dated cost sheet with GST, parking and deposits shown separately.

Who it suits

  • 2 BHK (1,040–1,153 sq ft): a young family working on OMR or around Medavakkam and Sembakkam.
  • 3 BHK (1,495–1,517 sq ft): a family that wants a spare room for a study or a parent.
  • Buyers with a long horizon: the RERA completion date is 19 July 2032.

Before you visit

  • Check the registration, TNRERA/35/BLG/0260/2026, on the TNRERA site.
  • Ask which block your home is in. RERA lists 4 blocks, including Block A of stilt plus 14 floors with 126 homes and Block B of stilt plus 14 floors with 154 homes.
  • Ask to see the CMDA planning permission (dated 26 May 2026) and the Vengaivasal Village Panchayat building permission (dated 23 June 2026).
  • Ask for the carpet area and the undivided share of land for your flat; the sizes quoted are saleable area.
  • Ask for the stage-wise payment schedule and which banks have approved the project.

How to book

  • Choose the home and pay the booking amount against a receipt that names the unit; you then receive an allotment letter.
  • Sign the agreement for sale and register it at the sub-registrar's office.
  • Arrange the home loan with a bank that has approved the project.
  • Pay the stage instalments as set out in your agreement, then complete the sale deed and take possession once the occupancy certificate is in place.

Our verdict

As of October 2026, Ruby One Crest suits a family that wants a new 2 or 3 BHK near Medavakkam at about the going rate and can wait until 2032. Buyers who need a home sooner, or want a discount for waiting, should compare it with ready stock in the area.

Ruby One Crest possession date.

New Launch.

Possession is listed as Jul 2032 (new launch).

Possession, as listed
Jul 2032
Status
Available

The date the developer lists. The completion date registered with RERA is the binding one; check it on the TNRERA portal (rera.tn.gov.in).

Ruby One Crest specifications.

RERA, possession and every figure.

Possession

Jul 2032

New Launch

Configurations

2 BHK, 3 BHK

Apartment

Size range
1,040 – 1,517 sq.ft
RERA
TNRERA/35/BLG/0260/2026
In context

Ruby One Crest price per sq ft

Ruby One Crest
₹8,938 per sq ftWorked out from the lowest listed price and size.Close to the median of new projects in Medavakkam on our books.
Medavakkam on our books
Median about ₹8,942 per sq ft across 7 priced listings (range ₹6,999–19,861). Compare them side by side
Guideline value (official)
Medavakkam: median about ₹2,200 per sq ft across 380 streets (range ₹1,540–7,500), in force since 1 July 2024. Stamp duty is charged on the higher of this and the agreement value.

Sources: Property Point listings (developer information, indicative, October 2026) · TNREGINET guideline values

Registration

Ruby One Crest RERA number

  • TNRERA/35/BLG/0260/2026

As listed by the developer. Before you pay a booking amount, search this number on the TNRERA portal (rera.tn.gov.in) and confirm three things: the promoter's name, the registered completion date, and that the latest quarterly progress update is filed.

Ruby One Crest amenities.

6 ways to spend the day.

6 amenities, including swimming pool, kids' pool, clubhouse and jogging and cycle track.

  • Swimming pool
  • Kids' pool
  • Clubhouse
  • Jogging and cycle track
  • Party lawn
  • Library

Ruby One Crest location.

Connectivity, nearby places and EMI.

About 49 min to Airport (17 km), 47 min to Tidel Park (OMR) (17 km) and 87 min to Chennai Central (29 km) by road from the centre of Vengaivasal, on Ola Maps (28 October 2026).

Ruby One Crest

Vengaivasal, Medavakkam, Chennai · Medavakkam

Open in Maps
Loading map…

Connectivity

49min

to Airport · 17 km

47min

to Tidel Park (OMR) · 17 km

87min

to Chennai Central · 29 km

63min

to T. Nagar · 20 km

What's nearby

Metro & transit
  • Kamatchi Hospital6.5 km
  • Tambaram East/railway Station6.7 km
  • Tambaram Sanatorium6.8 km
Schools & colleges
  • Zion Matriculation. HR. Sec. School, Selaiyur3.8 km
  • Zion International Public School (Zips)4.8 km
  • NSN Memorial School (CBSE)5.5 km
Hospitals
  • Mugavari Eye Hospital & Research Institute2.5 km
  • Christudas Orthopaedic Speciality Hospital5.9 km
  • Mega Hospital, Pallavaram6.5 km
Shopping & malls
  • Sekaran Mall3.5 km
  • Saravana Selvarathnam Ultimate Store6.6 km
  • S3 Mall6.6 km
Dining
  • Ya Rahman Biryani [Bucket Biryani]2.6 km
  • The Paradise4.1 km

Nearby places and drive times are estimates from Ola Maps, measured 28 October 2026. Real times vary with traffic.

Ruby One Crest vs nearby projects.

Price, rate and possession.
ProjectPricePer sq ftPossessionStatus
Ruby One CrestVengaivasal, MedavakkamFrom ₹93 L—Jul 2032New Launch
TVS Emerald AaranyaVengaivasal, near MedavakkamOn request—Nov 2027Under Construction
Casagrand FrenchtownKovilancheriFrom ₹2.29 Cr—Oct 2027Under Construction
Casagrand Cloud9SholinganallurFrom ₹2.05 Cr—Jun 2027Under Construction

Questions about Ruby One Crest.

Price, possession and RERA.

What is the price of Ruby One Crest?

Ruby One Crest by Ruby Builders & Promoters is priced ₹93 L – ₹1.36 Cr for 2 BHK, 3 BHK in Vengaivasal, Medavakkam, Chennai. Request the latest price sheet and payment plan for the current, unit-specific pricing.

What floor plans and configurations does Ruby One Crest offer?

Ruby One Crest offers 2 BHK (1,040 – 1,153 sq.ft), 3 BHK (1,495 – 1,517 sq.ft). Detailed floor plans for each configuration are available on request.

What amenities does Ruby One Crest have?

Ruby One Crest offers 6+ amenities, including Swimming pool, Kids' pool, Clubhouse, Jogging and cycle track, Party lawn, Library.

Where is Ruby One Crest located?

Ruby One Crest is at Vengaivasal, Medavakkam, Chennai (Medavakkam, Chennai). By road it is about 49 min to Airport (17 km), 47 min to Tidel Park (OMR) (17 km), 87 min to Chennai Central (29 km), 63 min to T. Nagar (20 km) from the centre of Vengaivasal, measured on Ola Maps on 28 October 2026; real times vary with traffic.

Show all 19 questions

What is near Ruby One Crest?

Metro & transit: Kamatchi Hospital (6.5 km), Tambaram East/railway Station (6.7 km). Schools & colleges: Zion Matriculation. HR. Sec. School, Selaiyur (3.8 km), Zion International Public School (Zips) (4.8 km). Hospitals: Mugavari Eye Hospital & Research Institute (2.5 km), Christudas Orthopaedic Speciality Hospital (5.9 km). Shopping & malls: Sekaran Mall (3.5 km), Saravana Selvarathnam Ultimate Store (6.6 km). Dining: Ya Rahman Biryani [Bucket Biryani] (2.6 km), The Paradise (4.1 km). Distances are straight-line estimates from Ola Maps, 28 October 2026.

How far is Ruby One Crest from the airport?

About 17 km, roughly 49 minutes by road on Ola Maps (28 October 2026); allow more at peak hours.

What is the nearest metro or transit stop to Ruby One Crest?

Ola Maps lists Kamatchi Hospital (6.5 km), Tambaram East/railway Station (6.7 km), Tambaram Sanatorium (6.8 km) as the nearest transit stops (28 October 2026). Check whether a stop is metro, rail or bus before relying on it.

What is the price per sq ft of Ruby One Crest?

About ₹8,938 per sq ft, worked out from the lowest listed price and size. New projects in Medavakkam on our books have a median of about ₹8,942 per sq ft (7 listings). The official guideline value: Medavakkam: median about ₹2,200 per sq ft across 380 streets (range ₹1,540–7,500), in force since 1 July 2024.

When is possession of Ruby One Crest?

Possession of Ruby One Crest is Jul 2032. Current status: New Launch.

What is the price of a 2 BHK in Ruby One Crest?

A 2 BHK in Ruby One Crest is listed at ₹93 L – ₹1.03 Cr for 1,040 – 1,153 sq.ft (saleable area), an indicative figure from dated listings. GST, stamp duty and registration are extra; the all-inclusive cost is worked out on this page.

What is the price of a 3 BHK in Ruby One Crest?

A 3 BHK in Ruby One Crest is listed at ₹1.34 Cr – ₹1.36 Cr for 1,495 – 1,517 sq.ft (saleable area), an indicative figure from dated listings. GST, stamp duty and registration are extra; the all-inclusive cost is worked out on this page.

Is Ruby One Crest RERA registered?

Ruby One Crest lists RERA number TNRERA/35/BLG/0260/2026. Search it on the TNRERA portal (rera.tn.gov.in) and confirm the promoter's name and the registered completion date before booking.

Is Ruby One Crest a good investment?

We don't forecast returns. What the public record shows: About 17 km from the airport, roughly 49 minutes by road. RERA registration TNRERA/35/BLG/0260/2026 is listed for the project. The nearest open metro station, Chennai International Airport, is about 9.2 km away in a straight line. Possession is planned for Jul 2032, and GST (5%, or 1% for an affordable home) applies to a home bought while it is being built. Whether it suits you depends on your budget, your timeline and whether you will live in it or let it out.

Who is the developer of Ruby One Crest?

Ruby One Crest is developed by Ruby Builders & Promoters.

Is Ruby One Crest ready to move in?

Not yet. Ruby One Crest is new launch, with possession listed as Jul 2032.

Ruby One Crest or TVS Emerald Aaranya: how do they compare?

Ruby One Crest (Vengaivasal, Medavakkam) is listed from ₹93 L, , with possession Jul 2032. TVS Emerald Aaranya (Vengaivasal, near Medavakkam) is priced on request, with possession Nov 2027. Both pages carry the full price list and RERA record.

What is the down payment for Ruby One Crest?

RBI caps a home loan at 75% of the property's value at this price (90% up to ₹30 lakh, 80% up to ₹75 lakh, 75% above). For the 2 BHK listed from ₹93 L, that means at least about ₹23.25 L from your own funds, plus stamp duty and registration of about ₹6.51 L, which banks do not finance.

What is the address of Ruby One Crest?

Vengaivasal, Medavakkam, Chennai. The map on this page is pinned to the project.

How do I get the Ruby One Crest brochure, floor plan and payment plan?

Use "Get the brochure" on this page or register your interest, and an advisor will share the Ruby One Crest brochure, floor plans, master plan and latest payment plan as available from Ruby Builders & Promoters.

By appointment

See Ruby One Crest in person.

An advisor arranges the visit, the latest price sheet and floor plans from Ruby Builders & Promoters. Zero brokerage.

You may also like.

Similar residences nearby.

More projects near Medavakkam

Indicative

≈ ₹93 L