Property Point

Isha Homes

Isha Geethanjali, LB Road, Thiruvanmiyur, Chennai

New Launch · Luxury

Starting price

From ₹2.23 Cr

Choose a residence

Size

On request

Price

From ₹2.23 Cr

CallWhatsApp

RERA listed · Zero brokerage

Last updated
Possession
Feb 2031
Sizes
On request
Type
Apartment
Tier
Luxury

Overview

Isha Geethanjali by Isha Homes is a luxury apartment project in LB Road, Thiruvanmiyur, Chennai, offering 3 BHK priced From ₹2.23 Cr. Possession is Feb 2031 (new launch), RERA TNRERA/29/BLG/0302/2026.

Isha Geethanjali is a residential building by Isha Homes on LB Road, Thiruvanmiyur. TNRERA registered it on 3 September 2026 (TNRERA/29/BLG/0302/2026) for 74 homes in a building of double basement parking, stilt and 11 residential floors, with a declared completion date of 3 February 2031. Planning permission was issued by CMDA and building permission by Greater Chennai Corporation. Isha Homes lists Geethanjali on its website with prices starting from ₹2.23 crore and describes the homes as 3 BHK flats.

  • 74 homes over double basement, stilt and 11 floors (TNRERA)
  • 3 BHK homes (developer)
  • From ₹2.23 crore (developer)
  • TNRERA registered 3 September 2026
  • Declared completion 3 February 2031

Isha Geethanjali price list.

Floor plans, sizes and prices.

3 BHK from ₹2.23 Cr, as checked on 28 October 2026.

3 BHK

Saleable area
On request
Price
From ₹2.23 Cr

Listed price tracked by Property Point since 24 Oct 2026; changes will show here.

Isha Geethanjali all-inclusive cost.

Price, GST, stamp duty and registration.

A 3 BHK listed at ₹2.23 Cr comes to about ₹2.5 Cr with 5% GST, stamp duty and registration, on our arithmetic.

3 BHK

Listed price
₹2.23 Cr
GST
₹11.15 L
Stamp duty & registration
₹15.61 L
Estimated total
₹2.5 Cr

GST: 5%

Worked out on the lowest listed price of each plan. Stamp duty and registration at Tamil Nadu's rates for a new flat. Duty is charged on the higher of the price and the government's guidance value. Car parking, preferred-location charges, maintenance deposits and other builder charges vary by home and are not included; ask for the cost sheet. Sources: stamp duty and registration rules · GST notification 03/2019.

Isha Geethanjali review 2026.

Pros and cons, from the record.

In its favour

Worth weighing

Drawn only from public records and our dated checks, with the source under each point. Distances are in a straight line unless marked by road.

Our take

Should you buy Isha Geethanjali?

A 74-home Isha Homes building on LB Road, Thiruvanmiyur, priced from ₹2.23 Cr and registered for completion in February 2031. A rare new launch in an established south Chennai address, but get the size and registration in writing first.

Kavita Ruhil · Property Expert, Chennai

Reviewed

Is the price fair?

Isha Homes lists Geethanjali from ₹2.23 Cr. We could not verify the size of the entry home, so we cannot give a reliable rate per sq ft, and there are too few priced projects on LB Road on our books for a fair area median.

In our view the price has to be judged against the address: new homes in Thiruvanmiyur, close to the beach and the East Coast Road, come up rarely. Ask for the carpet area and the all-in cost sheet, with 5% GST, parking, deposits, stamp duty and registration, then work out the rate yourself and compare it with nearby resale homes.

Who it suits

  • 3 BHK: a family that wants to stay in Thiruvanmiyur or Adyar and is upgrading from an older flat nearby.
  • Professionals working along OMR who want a south Chennai home close to the coast.
  • Buyers who can wait: completion is declared for February 2031.

Before you visit

  • Check the registration, TNRERA/29/BLG/0302/2026, on the TNRERA site. It is registered as Isha's Geethanjali, for 74 homes over a double basement, stilt and 11 floors.
  • The developer's project page shows a different RERA number and 64 units. Make sure the number on your agreement is TNRERA/29/BLG/0302/2026.
  • Isha's website lists the project both as 2 and 3 BHK and as 3 BHK only. Ask which unit types are on sale.
  • Ask for the carpet area of the exact flat and the floor.
  • Ask for the stage-wise payment schedule; the agreement filed on TNRERA leaves it blank.
  • Ask which banks have approved the project for home loans.

How to book

  • Choose the flat and pay the booking amount against a receipt that names the unit; you then receive an allotment letter.
  • Sign the agreement for sale and register it at the sub-registrar's office.
  • Arrange the home loan with a bank that has approved the project.
  • Pay the remaining instalments at each construction stage set out in your agreement, then complete the sale deed and take possession once the occupancy certificate is in place.

Our verdict

As of October 2026, Isha Geethanjali suits a family set on Thiruvanmiyur that values the address and can wait until 2031. In our view it is worth a visit, but only commit once the size, the rate per sq ft and the registration number are all on paper.

Isha Geethanjali possession date.

Construction status, from the RERA register.

Possession is listed as Feb 2031 (new launch).

Possession, as listed
Feb 2031
Registration
TNRERA/29/BLG/0302/2026
Completion on the register
3 Feb 2031

Source: TNRERA. Progress is the developer's own filing; a site visit shows where each tower stands.

Isha Geethanjali specifications.

RERA, possession and every figure.

Possession

Feb 2031

New Launch

Configurations

3 BHK

Apartment

Size range
On request
RERA
TNRERA/29/BLG/0302/2026

From the regulator

Isha Geethanjali RERA record

Dates and approvals as filed on TNRERA.

Registration number
TNRERA/29/BLG/0302/2026 TNRERA · registered as “ISHA'S GEETHANJALI”
Registered on
3 Sept 2026
Completion promised at registration
3 Feb 2031
Status on RERA
Under construction, within its RERA timelineLatest progress report on TNRERA: September 2026
Approvals
CMDA issued planning permission in OL-PP/HRB/0003/202vide letter No. CMDA/PP/HRB/S/070/2025 dated 29/01/2026. GCC issued building permission in Letter No. CEBA/WDCN13/0050/2026 dated 04/02/2026.

As filed by the builder on TNRERA, checked 28 Oct 2026. Verify on the regulator's site before you commit to Isha Geethanjali.

Isha Geethanjali location.

Connectivity, nearby places and EMI.

About 59 min to Airport (14 km), 47 min to Chennai Central (15 km) and 34 min to T. Nagar (10 km) by road, on Ola Maps (28 October 2026).

Isha Geethanjali

LB Road, Thiruvanmiyur, Chennai · South Chennai

Open in Maps
Loading map…

Connectivity

59min

to Airport · 14 km

47min

to Chennai Central · 15 km

34min

to T. Nagar · 10 km

What's nearby

Metro & transit
  • Little Mount Metro4.6 km
  • Guindy Railway Station Bus Stop5.4 km
  • Guindy Bus Stand5.5 km
Schools & colleges
  • Chettinad Vidyashram3.8 km
  • APL Global School5.4 km
  • D.A.V. Boys Senior Secondary School7.0 km
Hospitals
  • Aaradhya Hospital1.7 km
  • Be Well Hospital5.8 km
  • Anna Hospital6.6 km
Shopping & malls
  • Phoenix Marketcity4.1 km
  • Grand Square Mall4.1 km
  • Kailash Parbat Phoenix Mall4.1 km
Dining
  • Sukkubhai Biryani MultiCuisine Restaurant - OMR Perungudi1.8 km
  • Sukkubhai Biryani MultiCuisine Restaurant6.1 km

Nearby places and drive times are estimates from Ola Maps, measured 28 October 2026. Real times vary with traffic.

Isha Geethanjali vs nearby projects.

Price, rate and possession.
ProjectPricePer sq ftPossessionStatus
Isha GeethanjaliLB Road, ThiruvanmiyurFrom ₹2.23 Cr—Feb 2031New Launch
Sanna Reddy ShreyasBesant NagarFrom ₹4.13 Cr₹19,480Oct 2033New Launch
VGN Richmond TowersGuindyFrom ₹1.39 Cr—Jul 2027Under Construction
Purva Somerset HouseGuindyFrom ₹3.2 Cr—Ready to MoveReady to Move

Questions about Isha Geethanjali.

Price, possession and RERA.

What is the price of Isha Geethanjali?

Isha Geethanjali by Isha Homes is priced From ₹2.23 Cr for 3 BHK in LB Road, Thiruvanmiyur, Chennai. Request the latest price sheet and payment plan for the current, unit-specific pricing.

What floor plans and configurations does Isha Geethanjali offer?

Isha Geethanjali offers 3 BHK. Detailed floor plans for each configuration are available on request.

Where is Isha Geethanjali located?

Isha Geethanjali is at LB Road, Thiruvanmiyur, Chennai (South Chennai, Chennai). By road it is about 59 min to Airport (14 km), 47 min to Chennai Central (15 km), 34 min to T. Nagar (10 km), measured on Ola Maps on 28 October 2026; real times vary with traffic.

What is near Isha Geethanjali?

Metro & transit: Little Mount Metro (4.6 km), Guindy Railway Station Bus Stop (5.4 km). Schools & colleges: Chettinad Vidyashram (3.8 km), APL Global School (5.4 km). Hospitals: Aaradhya Hospital (1.7 km), Be Well Hospital (5.8 km). Shopping & malls: Phoenix Marketcity (4.1 km), Grand Square Mall (4.1 km). Dining: Sukkubhai Biryani MultiCuisine Restaurant - OMR Perungudi (1.8 km), Sukkubhai Biryani MultiCuisine Restaurant (6.1 km). Distances are straight-line estimates from Ola Maps, 28 October 2026.

Show all 16 questions

How far is Isha Geethanjali from the airport?

About 14 km, roughly 59 minutes by road on Ola Maps (28 October 2026); allow more at peak hours.

What is the nearest metro or transit stop to Isha Geethanjali?

Ola Maps lists Little Mount Metro (4.6 km), Guindy Railway Station Bus Stop (5.4 km), Guindy Bus Stand (5.5 km) as the nearest transit stops (28 October 2026). Check whether a stop is metro, rail or bus before relying on it.

When is possession of Isha Geethanjali?

Possession of Isha Geethanjali is Feb 2031. Current status: New Launch. The completion date registered with TNRERA for ISHA'S GEETHANJALI is 3 Feb 2031.

What is the price of a 3 BHK in Isha Geethanjali?

A 3 BHK in Isha Geethanjali is listed at From ₹2.23 Cr. GST, stamp duty and registration are extra; the all-inclusive cost is worked out on this page.

Is Isha Geethanjali RERA registered?

Yes. Isha Geethanjali is registered with TNRERA under TNRERA/29/BLG/0302/2026, registered on 3 Sept 2026. The full record is on this page with a link to the regulator.

Is Isha Geethanjali a good investment?

We don't forecast returns. What the public record shows: Thiruvanmiyur station on the Purple Line (Corridor 3), under construction, is about 650 m away. About 14 km from the airport, roughly 59 minutes by road. Registered with TNRERA under TNRERA/29/BLG/0302/2026; the record is on this page. Possession is planned for Feb 2031, and GST (5%, or 1% for an affordable home) applies to a home bought while it is being built. Whether it suits you depends on your budget, your timeline and whether you will live in it or let it out.

Who is the developer of Isha Geethanjali?

Isha Geethanjali is developed by Isha Homes.

Is Isha Geethanjali ready to move in?

Not yet. Isha Geethanjali is new launch, with possession listed as Feb 2031.

Isha Geethanjali or Sanna Reddy Shreyas: how do they compare?

Isha Geethanjali (LB Road, Thiruvanmiyur) is listed from ₹2.23 Cr, , with possession Feb 2031. Sanna Reddy Shreyas (Besant Nagar) is listed from ₹4.13 Cr, about ₹19,480 per sq ft, with possession Oct 2033. Both pages carry the full price list and RERA record.

What is the down payment for Isha Geethanjali?

RBI caps a home loan at 75% of the property's value at this price (90% up to ₹30 lakh, 80% up to ₹75 lakh, 75% above). For the 3 BHK listed from ₹2.23 Cr, that means at least about ₹55.75 L from your own funds, plus stamp duty and registration of about ₹15.61 L, which banks do not finance.

What is the address of Isha Geethanjali?

LB Road, Thiruvanmiyur, Chennai. The map on this page is pinned to the project.

How do I get the Isha Geethanjali brochure, floor plan and payment plan?

Use "Get the brochure" on this page or register your interest, and an advisor will share the Isha Geethanjali brochure, floor plans, master plan and latest payment plan as available from Isha Homes.

By appointment

See Isha Geethanjali in person.

An advisor arranges the visit, the latest price sheet and floor plans from Isha Homes. Zero brokerage.

You may also like.

Similar residences nearby.

More projects near LB Road

From

₹2.23 Cr